Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Pets 4 Life Australia (Pets4Life) the creator and owner of the Companion Animals Rescue Awards, uses your personal information. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Pets4Life respects the privacy of all organisations and individuals that interact with us and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide. Also, Pets4Life is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Pets4Life will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through ‘the site’, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 8 below).

 

1. How is personal information collected?

Pets4 Life is an independent education resource for Companion Animal guardians and the founder of the Companion Animal Rescue Awards (Rescue Awards). In order to provide educational material information newsletters and a quality awards programme and events, Pets4Life offers organisations and the general public the ability to register for a number of initiatives. This information is captured through online registration and competitions completed by organisations and the general public. We may also collect personal information from telephone calls, community events and/or other correspondence with you.

 

2. What personal information does Pets4Life collect and why?

If you register your organisation to be part of the Rescue Awards programme or wish to register for Pets4Life newsletters we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available). The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you if your nomination has been successful in the nomination stage of the programme and send you your finalist material.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. If you are a Finalist or Winner in any one of our award categories, your details (organisation, address, telephone) will be made available for the purpose of promoting your success. Pets4Life may use your contact details to send you information about the Awards in future. If you no longer wish to receive such information, contact Pets4Life (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are at Section 8).

 

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

This should be read in conjunction with the specific terms and conditions of the Awards program. Pets4Life does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Pets4Life may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Unless you tell us otherwise, Pets4Life may disclose your contact details to sponsors and media partners so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events, products or services – please refer to the specific Terms & Conditions of the 2018 Companion Animal Rescue Awards program available on the website from 1st of July 2018.

If Pets4Life provides your personal information to sponsors, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organizations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Pets4Life will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

4. Security of personal information

Pets4Life employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held in a secure manner. Pets4Life protects the personal information it collects in a secure database.

 

5. Non-user information

Pets4Life needs to collect personal information about individuals who are non-users of Pets4Life   resources. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Pets4Life policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

 

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Pets4Life holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Pets4Life would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Privacy Officer.

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a certified copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).

Ordinarily, Pets4Life will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access. If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us, with your request for correction. Pets4Life’ policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

 

7. Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with Pets4Life, whether online or otherwise, Pets4Life takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 7 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, Pets4Life will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with educational information, newsletters and for marketing purposes. If you have registered for an awards programme, your contact details may be provided to sponsors who are financially supporting the event – whom will act in accordance with the national privacy principals. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from Pets4Life you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters or special offers from the sponsors of the event/program. You can change your preference (opt-out) to receive Pets4Life special offers or newsletters with Pets4Life at any time. If you are contacted by a sponsor, they will also provide you with a facility by which you can opt to no longer receive communications. Other matters specific to Pets4Life handling of personal information online is outlined below.

Online collection of personal and non-personal information.  As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Pets4Life will collect personal information online from organisations and individuals when they register for our awards, sign up for newsletters or enter competitions.

Links to other websites.  Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Pets4Life website, please understand that Pets4 Life is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Cookies. When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may also collect the information concerning the areas of the website that you visit and information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies, which are small files that help us track how our visitors use the website and enable us to understand where we can improve your experience. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. Once you submit or register information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you and/or your company may be recorded on our systems.

 

8. Additional privacy information and how to contact Pets4Life

Pets4Life may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Pets4Life will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you feel that Pets4 Life is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact the Pets4 Life Privacy Officer via email: [email protected].

Sign up for the Jetpets Rescue Awards 2018 newsletter

Keep up to date with announcements, tips and more!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This